Date & Time: Jul 1, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-62
Operator:
Registration:
P-889
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pyongyang - Kabul - Cairo - Conakry
MSN:
21391
YOM:
1972
Country:
Guinea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Pyongyang Airport on a regular schedule service to Conakry, carrying 17 passengers and a crew of six. After two intermediate stops in Kabul and Cairo, the crew continued to Conakry without any incident. While descending to the Conakry-Gbessia Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck a mountain located in the Fouta-Djalon Mountain Range, about 30 km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 23 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.