Date & Time:
Apr 20, 2008 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-62
Registration:
CU-T1283
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint-Domingue-La Havane
MSN:
4053823
YOM:
1991
Flight number:
CU201
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
109
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minute after takeoff from Santo Domingo airport, while cruising at 25,000 feet, crew informed ATC that engine #2 exploded and that a decompression occurred. Pilots decided to return urgently to Santo Domingo and landing was uneventful. However, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair due to severe damages to fuselage and engine #1 & 2.