Date & Time: Oct 1, 2002 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-38
Operator:
Registration:
IN304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dabolim - Dabolim
MSN:
0800 106 10
YOM:
1970
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Two Indian Navy Ilyushin II-38 were engaged in a demonstration flight at Dabolim Airport, celebrating the 25th anniversary of the 315th Squadron based at Dabolim. While approaching the airfield in formation at a height of about 100 metres, both aircraft registered IN302 and IN304 collided and crashed. All 12 occupants were killed (five on board IN302 and seven on board IN304) as well as four people on the ground.