Date & Time: Oct 30, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75575
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
185 0080 04
YOM:
1965
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
89
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
26578
Aircraft flight cycles:
10114
Circumstances:
The approach and landing at Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport were completed in marginal weather conditions with strong crosswinds. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All 8 crew and 89 passengers escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.