Date & Time: Oct 16, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75578
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
185 0081 03
YOM:
1965
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed during flight and the crew was cleared to divert to Simferopol Airport for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the airplane overran and came to rest. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.