Date & Time: Dec 8, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-61778
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1470 015 19
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Vorkuta Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In low visibility, the airplane descended too low and struck the ground few dozen yards short of runway threshold. While the airplane was written off, all five crew members were evacuated.
Probable cause:
Wrong altimeter setting ont part of the flying crew who received wrong atmospheric pressure value from the ground, causing the aircraft to be too low on approach in poor weather conditions.