Date & Time: Aug 1, 1981 at 1512 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-91517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Magadan – Nikolayevsk-on-Amur
MSN:
1470 011 35
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
32047
Aircraft flight cycles:
27710
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Magadan-Sokol Airport on a scientific flight to Nikolayevsk-on-Amur, carrying seven crew members and four scientists who were in charge to proceed with temperature measurements of the water surface in the Okhotsk Sea. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the decision to return was taken too late. While cruising at an altitude of 140 meters in limited visibility, the crew initiated a right turn in a slight climb when the airplane struck the slope of a hill (152 meters high) located in the southwest part of the Utichiy Island (Shantar Islands), in the west part of the Okhotsk Sea. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew did not receive any weather bulletin for the second part of the mission and took the decision to continue without any suitable information in poor weather conditions. The decision to return was taken too late and the pilots were unable to see the ground obstacles due to limited visibility. At the time of the accident, flying conditions were difficult with thunderstorm activity, heavy rain falls and turbulences.