Date & Time: Jun 6, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-06146
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1460 011 06
YOM:
1956
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Moscow-Myatchkovo Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low. On short final, the aircraft struck a sand dune located short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the right main gear was torn off and the aircraft landed on its belly, slid for few dozen meters and came to rest. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.