Date & Time: Dec 15, 1958 at 2005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-41843
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ulyanovsk - Ulyanovsk
MSN:
1460 005 12
YOM:
30
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
2057
Circumstances:
The crew (six pilots and one instructor) was completing a local night training mission at Ulyanovsk-Baratayevka Airport. While approaching the airfield in icing conditions, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames 400 meters from the airfield. Four occupants were killed while three others were injured. The airplane was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of poor piloting techniques on part of the pilot-in-command and the instructor while performing a transition flight from instruments to visual mode in icing conditions. 10 to 15 millimeters of ice were found on the wings after the accident, which contributed to the stall at low height. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Lack of a clear order in the direction and control of the flight,
- Lack of a training methodology,
- Atmosphere of complacency on part of the instructor, which reduced his self-discipline,
- Insufficient knowledge of the aerodynamic qualities of the aircraft in icing conditions and appropriate action to take in such conditions,
- Insufficient distance between the airplane and the ground to expect recovery.