Date & Time: Dec 23, 1958 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-61663
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mineralnye Vody – Ashgabat – Tashkent
MSN:
6 34 20 07
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
SU466
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Aircraft flight hours:
3295
Circumstances:
On approach to Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The visibility was reduced due to the combination of snow falls and night. On final, the captain decided to make a go around and attempted a second approach instead of diverting to a suitable airport. During the second approach, as he was unable to locate the runway, the crew again decided to make a go around when, at a height of 100-150 meters, the airplane stalled, banked right and crashed in a snowy field. All 21 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of wrong decision on part of the crew who decided to continue the approach below weather minima conditions. The crew failed to divert to a suitable terrain and while performing a second go around manoeuvre, the airplane stalled due to an insufficient speed.