Date & Time: Jul 4, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-91534
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk - Shakhtersk - Okha
MSN:
1470 011 50
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Aircraft flight hours:
26509
Aircraft flight cycles:
12772
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Shakhtersk Airport in poor weather conditions with low clouds. At an altitude of 950 meters, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Krasnova (1,093 meters high) located about 53 km south of the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew started the descent prematurely, approximately 15 to 20 km too early, causing the aircraft to approach below the MDA. Due to low clouds, the crew was unable to distinguish the mountain.