Date & Time: Dec 23, 1948 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khodynka – Lyubertsy – Tashkent
MSN:
8 301 29 08
YOM:
1948
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was parked at Khodynka and has to be transferred to Tbilisi by an Aeroflot crew from Georgia. Unfortunately, this crew arrived too late and another crew from the Uzbekistan Aeroflot Division took over the airplane for a transfer to Tashkent. After takeoff, the crew failed to announce the modification to ATC, cut the route and continued at an insufficient altitude when the aircraft collided with an Aeroflot Douglas TS-62 registered CCCP-L861. Carrying four passengers and four crew members, the TS-62 just took off from Moscow-Vnukovo Airport and was climbing out bound for Moscow-Bykovo Airport. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area located 6 km southeast of the airport, in Valuevo. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the Ilyushin II-12' crew who decided to modify his route without prior permission from ATC.