Date & Time: Oct 27, 1957 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N442
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mys Chelyuskin - SP-7
MSN:
30 060
YOM:
1947
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On a cargo flight from Mys Chelyuskin to SP-7 (which drifted around N87°) when flew too low on final approach in difficult weather conditions (low clouds and poor visibility). During the polar night, the left wing collided with ice hummocks some 3 km from the runway threshold and the aircraft crashed. All six crew were injured and rescued by a Mil Mi-4 some 21 hours later. One of the crew member died from his injuries five days later.
Crew:
Vladimir Malkov, pilot,
A. A. Lebedev, pilot,
Valentin A. Kolosov, mechanic,
S. P. Jars, mechanic,
Nikolaï Pischke, flight engineer,
Gennady M. Nevyantsev, radio operator.
Probable cause:
The approach to SP-7 Station was completed under VFR by night and marginal weather conditions. It was possible for the crew to postpone the flight but the captain decided to conduct the flight despite the weather conditions.