Date & Time: Dec 1, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N439
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kimry-Borki - Moscow
MSN:
30 047
YOM:
1947
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a positioning flight from Kimry-Borki to Moscow-Zakharkovo. Few minutes after takeoff, the left engine lost oil pressure and power. The captain elected to make an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed in a wooded area located in Taldom, about 13 km southeast of Borki Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were injured. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with a cloud base at 100 meters and an horizontal visibility limited to two km. It appears that the crew did not receive any permission to complete this positioning flight to Moscow.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the oil leak and loss of power and the left engine was caused by a faulty assembly and wrong installation. Also, the left engine has not been properly tested after installation. The oil leak caused the failure of a pump and then a loss of power on the left engine. Inappropriate reaction and poor techniques on part of the crew was considered as a contributory factor.