Date & Time: Sep 2, 1948 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1465
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Chita – Irkutsk – Novosibirsk – Omsk – Sverdlovsk – Moscow-Vnukovo
MSN:
83 024 21
YOM:
7
Flight number:
SU006
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while climbing to a height of 2-3 meters, the aircraft stalled. As the undercarriage have been raised, the aircraft hit the ground on its belly, causing the propeller of the right engine to be sheared off. A blade went through the fuselage and penetrated into the cabin, killing a passenger. The aircraft slid for several hundred yards, lost its left wing and left engine before coming to rest 491 meters past the runway end. Five passengers were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to a lack of coordination within the flight crew. It was determined that the flight engineer mistakenly reduced the engine power shortly after liftoff, causing the speed to drop and the aircraft to stall. The captain's lack of training was considered as a contributory factor.