Date & Time: Oct 12, 1948 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tashkent – Baku – Tbilisi – Sochi
MSN:
8 30 25 17
YOM:
1948
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
274
Circumstances:
About one hour after departure from Baku-Bina Airport, while flying some 250 km north of the capital city, weather conditions worsened. Due to poor reception of local beacon transmission, the captain decided to return to Baku but was unable to locate his position with certainty. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 meters in poor visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the 10 occupants was found.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew did not prepare the flight correctly and failed to obtain suitable information about weather conditions enroute.