Date & Time: Jul 21, 1960 at 0032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01405
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leningrad – Vilnius – Minsk – Lviv
MSN:
83012902
YOM:
1949
Flight number:
SU414
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
13706
Circumstances:
After a course of 750 meters at Minsk Airport, the pilot-in-command completed the rotation. Due to an insufficient speed, the airplane climbed with a high angle off attack and was quite immediately in a nose high attitude and in stall conditions. The airplane struck the ground four times then hit power cables before crashing on a truck parking lot. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members and four passengers were killed. The rest of the occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong takeoff configuration on part of the flying crew who started the rotation at an insufficient speed, causing the aircraft to be in a high angle of attack and in stall conditions immediately after liftoff. The fact that the runway was soggy was considered as a contributing factor because this slow down the airplane during the takeoff procedure to due an excessive accumulation of water on the lower part of the wing, reducing the aerodynamic capabilities.