Date & Time: Oct 14, 1953 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1727
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Irkutsk – Chita – Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
MSN:
9 301 32 17
YOM:
31
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
3429
Circumstances:
About a minute after a night takeoff from Irkutsk-Intl Airport, while climbing to a height of 100-120 meters, the captain sent a brief message saying a plane was facing him. He made an immediate sharp turn to the right when he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed 2,5 km from the runway end and 500 meters to the right of its extended centerline. Four crew members (the captain, the copilot, the flight mechanic and the radio operator) were killed while all 24 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that no aircraft was present in the vicinity of the climbing Ilyushin II-12 at the time of the accident. The pilot-in-command misinterpreted the light on the top of the inner marker located 4 km from the runway threshold for an incoming aircraft and decided to make in immediate action to avoid any collision.