Date & Time: Jan 4, 1942 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-4 (DB-3)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A645
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Omsk - Sverdlovsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Omsk Airport with a delay of two hours. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor due to snow falls. Despite the situation, the crew decided to continued to Sverdlovsk. Approaching the destination, the crew were unable to locate the airport and in low visibility, attempted to land when the airplane impacted a hill, bounced and crashed 70 metres further. The wreckage was found nearby the Verkh-Isetskiy Lake, west of Sverdlovsk. All three crew members were injured and the mechanic later died from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the decision of the crew to continue in poor visibility due to adverse weather conditions.