Date & Time: Nov 19, 1979
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Operator:
Registration:
T-201
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11
YOM:
1974
Location:
Loja
Loja
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Loja Airport for unknown reasons. All 16 occupants were killed, among them General Rafael Rodrígues Palacios aged 53, Minister of Defense, who was accompanied by his wife and daughter.