Date & Time:
May 24, 2006 at 0055 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI 1124 Westwind
Registration:
N475AT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan-Norfolk
MSN:
270
YOM:
1979
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Aircraft was performing an ambulance flight from San Juan de Porto Rico to Norfolk, North Carolina. En route, crew encountered technical problems with GPS receivers which did not receive any imput from the number two electrical bus. In the mean time, left generator failed while the right one was functionning correctly. Pilot checked battery and read 11 to 14 volts which was unsufficient. Thus, crew declared an emergency and decided to divert to George Town-Exuma International Airport. On approach by night, while on final at 1,500 feet, aircraft became "dark" and lost its approach lights. Despite the fact that runway was unlighted, crew landed correctly but shortly after touch down, right tire blew while the crew was applying for full brakes. Thrust reversers did not deploy, aircraft veered to the right and came to rest in sand. All eight occupants were evacuated and the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.