Date & Time: Aug 13, 1977 at 1120 LT
Registration:
N44HH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Houston - Pawhuska
MSN:
500-115
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8950
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
After touchdown on a wet and short runway 17/35, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, hit obstacles and came to rest in flames. All four occupants were injured, three of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Overshoot and crashed on object following improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged distance and speed,
- Selected wrong runway relative to existing wind,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Donwind,
- Hydroplaning on wet runway,
- Ran off end of runway.
Final Report:
N44HH.pdf126.76 KB