Date & Time: Nov 13, 1927 at 0233 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.6
Operator:
Registration:
D-1220
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warnemünde - Brunsbüttel - Wilhelmshaven - Amsterdam - Vigo - Lisbon - Horta
MSN:
286
YOM:
1927
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Rostock to Newfoundland on behalf of the German manufacturer Heinkel Flugzeugbau. The aircraft departed Warnemünde harbor (north of Rostock) at 1221LT on 12OCT1927 and made several intermediate stops en route: Brunsbüttel on 12OCT, Wilhelmshaven on 13OCT, Amsterdam on 14OCT, Vigo on 16OCT, Lisbon on 18OCT and Horta on 04NOV. After few days on Faial Island, the crew decided to continue his trip to Canada and started on the night of 12 to 13 of November. Two takeoff attempts were abandoned due to unfavorable winds, and during the third attempt, while climbing, the aircraft crashed in the sea, in the harbor of Horta. While all three occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Captain Horst Mertz, pilot,
Willem Bock, radio navigator,
Fritz Rohde, engineer.