Date & Time: Aug 18, 1940 at 2356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1408
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing mission over the RAF Brize Norton but its crew apparently mistook RAF Brize Norton with RAF Windrush. Approaching the airfield at night, the airplane collided with an Avro 652 Anson I of the RAF. Registered L9164, it just took off from RAF Windrush with one pilot on board who was completing a navigation exercice. Both aircrafts crashed and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Alfred Dreh,
Uffz Richard Schmidt,
Uffz Herbert Rave,
Uffz Ewald Cohrs.