Date & Time: May 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+?R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
In flight, the bomber collided with a French Air Force Potez 631 and crash landed in Kapelle. Uffz W. Hettich was killed and three others were injured.