Date & Time: May 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+IT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1482
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the pilot of a Beaufighter and crashed in a field in Corten Denham. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Hans Zöllner, pilot,
Uffz Erwin Ehlers, observer,
Fw Albert Amode, radio operator, †
Uffz Florian Piechota, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.