Date & Time: May 11, 1940 at 1629 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
M7+BK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5169
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by an RAF fighter and crashed into the North Sea. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz Wolfgang Kirschbaum, pilot, †
Lt Heinz Brücker, observer, †
Fw Rainer Herchenbach, radio operator, v
Fw Friedrich Berges, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by British fighter.