Date & Time: Feb 16, 1942 at 1325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3658
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Ollndorf, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Gefr Hans-Werner Ahrensdorf, pilot,
Gefr Johann Ebeling, observer,
Uffz Günther Klügel, radio operator,
Gefr Wilhelm Merchel, air gunner.