Date & Time: Jun 1, 1940 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+DM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2775
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing mission over Rives, in France. While returning to its base in Germany and overflying Switzerland, it was shot down by the pilot of a Swiss fighter and crashed in a wooded area. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Nös, pilot,
Sgt Hans Kaltenbach, observer,
Pvt Otto Müller,
Cpl Emil Heimann, mechanic,
Engelbert Plötz, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Swiss fighter.