Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
V4+AW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3558
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After being shot down by a French fighter, the airplane crashed in Calfven. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Ofw H. Widmeyer, pilot,
Hptm F-W. Sawade, observer, †
Ofw H. Klabunde, radio operator, †
Uffz J. M. Dethlefsen, flight engineer. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a French fighter.