Date & Time: Aug 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances at Lanvéoc-Poulmic NAS. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew.
Lt Otto Heinrich Schmidt, pilot, †
Dr. Gustav Adolf Suckstorff, †
Fw Bernhard Wilde, radio operator,
Ogfr Alfred Neubold, air gunner. †