Date & Time: Jan 16, 1941 at 2046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
6N+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5441
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following a bombing mission over Avonmouth, the crew was returning to base at night when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Caen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Erwin Schul, pilot,
Uffz Heinz Bolle, observer,
Fw Engelbert Buck, radio operator,
Gefr Karl-Heinz Kayser, air gunner.