Date & Time: Mar 31, 1968
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taipei – Ching Chuan Kang
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Taipei Airport on a flight to the Ching Chuan Kang Airbase located in Taichung. En route, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Hsinchu. The pilot Maj John J. Ahern, sole on board, was killed.