Date & Time:
May 16, 2013 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Registration:
B-3801
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shenyang - Shenyang
MSN:
0006
YOM:
1986
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Shenyang-Taoxian Airport, aircraft crashed in flames on a road short of runway. All three occupants escaped the cabin but were injured, one of them seriously. Aircraft was destroyed by post impact fire. Crew just completed a meteorological mission over the Shenyang region.