Date & Time: Jul 12, 2012 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Operator:
Registration:
5T-MAE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nouakchott - Tasiast
Country:
Mauritania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a special flight to the Tasiast Airstrip deserving the Gold Mine of Tasiast on behalf of the Kinross Gold Corporation. Shortly after take off from Nouakchott, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a desert area located past the runway end, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were killed and aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Both pilots were Mauritanian Customs Officers while among the passengers were three Security Officers of the Kinross Gold Corporation who were in charge to transfer a load of gold back to Nouakchott.