Date & Time: Sep 26, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Registration:
9N-ACI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lukla - Kathmandu
MSN:
0069
YOM:
1992
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport, at a speed of 85 knots, the nose gear collapsed. Out of control, the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest in a ditch. All 14 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the nose gear tyre burst after hitting stones coming from a pothole in the runway surface. This caused the nose gear to collapse.