Date & Time: Jan 3, 2020
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Operator:
Registration:
SCL-857
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wirawila - Colombo
MSN:
0021
YOM:
1990
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Haputale while completing a survey flight from Wirawila to Colombo-Ratmalana Airport. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all four crew members were killed.