Date & Time: Mar 31, 1922 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page O/7
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off on March 29 for a three-day-trial tour within China, carrying 14 people. On approach to Beijing-Nanyuan Airport, the aircraft's tail impacted trees. The airplane lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. All 14 occupants were killed.