Date & Time: Nov 4, 1970
Operator:
Registration:
I-TIVE
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome - Rome
MSN:
168
YOM:
1963
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a local training flight at Rome-Ciampino, the crew encountered engine problems. On touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While both pilots were uninjured, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unspecified engine failure in flight.