Date & Time: Jul 20, 1948
Registration:
G-AJPJ
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
White Waltham – Lod
MSN:
1336
YOM:
1945
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lod Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It appears that two engines were inoperative at the time of the accident, maybe following fuel starvation ? Israel authorities reported that the aircraft was on a delivery flight from the UK and that nor the crew nor the operator received any permission to land in Israel.