Date & Time: May 25, 1948
Registration:
G-AKBA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Albacete - Albacete
MSN:
1303
YOM:
1945
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight in Albacete. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft collided with a small private plane. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed near the runway end. All four crew members on board the Halifax and the pilot of the private plane were killed.