Date & Time: Mar 7, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
TG508
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Thorney Island, during the last segment, the airplane was caught by downdraft and struck the ground. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off. The airplane slid for several yards and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Suffered downdraft on final approach.