Date & Time: Oct 2, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
TG519
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
23
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie in RAF Dishforth. On final approach with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the aircraft was too low, hit tree tops, stalled and crashed in a field. On ground, the undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest short of the runway threshold. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.