Date & Time: Mar 14, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
TG562
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fāyid – Topcliffe
MSN:
53
YOM:
1949
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from RAF Fāyid to Topcliffe, carrying two engines that should be repaired. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft stalled and crash landed. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.