Date & Time: Dec 24, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
NP781
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way to Germany to bomb the Düsseldorf-Lohausen Airport. The aircraft left RAF Linton-on-Ouse with 60 others bombers. En route, while cruising south of Düsseldorf, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field. Five crew members were killed.
Crew (408th Squadron):
F/O David Garfield Kellar, †
F/Lt W. L. Friker, †
F/O W. H. Dunwoodie.