Date & Time: Feb 15, 1944 at 2115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HX348
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber aircraft departed RAF Lissett at 1754LT on a bombing mission over Berlin. While flying over the region of Flensburg, north Germany, when it was hit by Flak. With both left engines on fire, the captain decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. Eventually, the aircraft crash landed in a fruit plantation located in Trappe, in the region of Sønderborg, south Denmark. All seven crew escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
William C. M. Hogg, pilot,
F/Sgt Bernard V. Millett, navigator,
Sgt George A. Naylor, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald H. E. McLaren,
Sgt George E. Ksendz,
Sgt Peter L. Chamberlain, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Robert McDonald, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.