Date & Time: Mar 24, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
MZ507
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, the bomber was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field located in Kreien, some 13 km east of Parchim. Five crewmen were killed while two others were rescued.
Crew (51st Squadron):
F/L Curtis, †
Sgt Hepworth, †
Sgt Willson, †
F/S Scott, †
Sgt Sidebotham,
Sgt Midlane,
Sgt Taylor. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by fighter.