Date & Time: Feb 29, 1944 at 1710 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wombleton - Wombleton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While flying over North Lincolnshire, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a prairie for unknown reason. All seven crew members were killed.