Date & Time: Jan 25, 1944 at 2115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7823
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night Target Indicator training exercise on behalf of the RAF Pathfinder Navigation Training Unit. Shortly after takeoff from RAF Upwood, the four engine aircraft encountered problems to gain height, hit tree tops and crashed in flames near the village of Upwood. Nine crew were killed while one crewman was seriously injured. Unfortunately, he died a day later.
Crew:
Bernard Francis McSorley,
Frederick Joseph Jervis,
Geoffrey William Clifton Candlin,
Louis Lawrence Oram,
Wilfred George Stoneman,
William Ellenor,
Annesley Richard Kavanagh,
Herbert Alfred William Jolly,
Bejoy Krishna Mitra,
Arthur Charles Preston.