Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0002 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2007LT on 'Rover' patrol mission. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the Imbos Forest near Rozendaal. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Whitaker, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Rees Thomas, flight engineer, †
Sgt Robert Ferguson Thompson, air gunner, †
Sgt Richard Roye Drummond,
Sgt Arthur Roy Kilminster,
F/O Maurice Osborne Stephens,
F/Sgt Charles Witcher.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.